BODYLINE FITNESS PRIVACY POLICY

 


Bodyline Fitness ABN 68 783 701 369 (Bodyline Fitness, we, our or us)
appreciates the importance of protecting your personal information and
recognises the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information
to us.


Bodyline Fitness will control the collection, security, quality, use and
disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988
(Cth) (Privacy Act).


This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Bodyline Fitness protects
the privacy of your personal information under the Australian Privacy
Principles.


Definition of personal information
The expression 'personal information' is defined in the Privacy Acts as
information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of
a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or
not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be
ascertained, from the information or opinion.


Collection and use of personal information
The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you
depends on the transactions you undertake with us.
The kinds of information that we collect and hold may include:


• Name
• Contact details (i.e. contact address(es), contact number(s), email
address)
• Date of birth
• Language(s) spoken
• Gender
• Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander origin
• Insurance details (e.g. type of insurance and expiration date)
• Qualification details (e.g. Certificate III in Fitness)
• First Aid/CPR certificate details (including expiration dates)
• Prior experience as a qualified professional
• Employment details (i.e. current place of employment, work as a sole
trader or individual)
• Education provider details (i.e. registered training organisation,
university or TAFE, and how qualification training was delivered)
• Financial information (e.g. whether working in the fitness industry is
your primary source of income)
• Professional interest/practice areas/settings
• Business type and services

• Credit card details
• Information about obtaining continuing education credits
• Other information relevant to the fitness profession that may be of
interest to Bodyline Fitness
• Your internet service provider, computer or mobile device when use
of our website or mobile app and you have enabled 'cookies', 'web
beacons' and/or other technologies
Typical situations when Bodyline Fitness will collect personal information
from you, is if you:
• Apply to join Bodyline Fitness as a member
• Subscribe to our newsletters, magazines or other publications
• Register or renew through the website • Register for an event
• Purchase a product
• Use our website or mobile app

 


How Bodyline Fitness collects personal information:
As far as possible, Bodyline Fitness will collect your personal information
directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. If
Bodyline Fitness collects information about you from someone else, Bodyline
Fitness will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that Bodyline
Fitness has done this and circumstances of that collection.
In particular, Bodyline Fitness will collect personal information about you in
the following circumstances:


Collection from third parties:
Bodyline Fitness will collect personal information from external service
provider to whom Bodyline Fitness has contracted out for specific purposes.
Bodyline Fitness will also collect personal information from third parties who
offer products and services to Bodyline Fitness’ members or registrants.
Bodyline Fitness will also collect personal information for handling
complaints and disciplinary proceedings about members and registrants.
If you obtain services from third parties in conjunction with membership or
registration with Bodyline Fitness, the third parties may provide personal
information such as the general nature of the work and costs, as far as it is
permitted by law.


Collection from use of website or mobile app:
If you use our website or mobile app, we may utilise 'cookies' and any other
technologies, which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you
more efficiently if you revisit our website / mobile app. A cookie or similar

technology does not identify you personally but may identify your internet
service provider, computer or mobile device. You can set your browser or
mobile device to notify you when you receive a cookie or web beacon and
this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each
instance.


Generally, the purpose of collection and holding personal information, and
the minimum information you need to provide, will be conveyed to you at the
time of collection.


If we collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so with your
consent, unless consent is not required by law. Sensitive information is
defined in the Privacy Act and includes information about your membership
in a professional association such as Bodyline Fitness, health information
and race origin.


You do not need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g. enquiring
about membership or registration) but there are certain situations where we
will only deal with individuals who identify themselves (e.g. providing fitness
services). However, if you choose not to provide the personal information
requested, we may not be able to provide you with the products/services you
require.


Unsolicited personal information:
If we receive unsolicited personal information about you, we will, within a
reasonable period after receiving the information, determine whether or not
we could have collected the information under the privacy laws if we had
solicited the information. If we could have collected the personal information,
we will ensure that this Privacy Policy is complied with in relation to that
information and will notify you:


• That the unsolicited personal information has been collected;
• The circumstances of that collection; and
• Refer you to this Privacy Policy.

 

If we could not have collected the personal information had we solicited it,
we will destroy the information or ensure it is de-identified as soon as
practicable.

 

Purpose of collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information:
The purposes of collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal
information may be to:


• Verify your identity
• Fulfil our functions as the peak body of the fitness industry
• Provide the products and services you have requested
• Administer and manage service offerings, including charging, billing
and collecting debts

• Research and development of Bodyline Fitness’ products and
services
• Maintain registration and membership records
• Gain an understanding of your information and communication needs
to provide you with a better service
• Provide access to information about current and future services and
benefits
• Conduct research surveys and consultation to identify and analyse
the ongoing needs of members and the industry
• Provide Bodyline Fitness partners with information so that they may
contact you in relation to their products and services
• Handle complaints about members or registrants
• Handle and conduct disciplinary proceedings on members
• Inform the public of your membership or registration status
• Tell you about products and services that may be of interest to you

 

Direct marketing:
We may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct
marketing. That is, to promote our products or services or those of third
parties.


You expressly consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information
for direct marketing purposes. You also expressly consent for Bodyline
Fitness to disclose your personal information to our business partners or
other third party providers to facilitate their sending direct marketing
communications to you.


You may ask us to identify the source of the personal information that we use
or disclose for direct marketing purposes. You can do this at any time by
contacting us via the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.
If at any time you do not wish to receive any further direct marketing
communications whether from us or from third parties, you can ask us not to
send you any further direct marketing communications and not to disclose
your personal information to third parties for that purpose. You can do this at
any time by using the “unsubscribe” facility included in a prominent
statement in the direct marketing communications or by contacting us via the
details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties:
In addition for the direct marketing purposes referred to above, we may
disclose your personal information to third parties, which may include:


• External service providers to whom we have contracted out
functions, such as printers, mailing houses, advertising agencies, but
only for the purpose of providing the service we have contracted out

• Our business partners that provide products and/or services to our
members and/or registrants
• Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as
required or authorised by law
• Our professional advisors
• Our related companies
• Other professional bodies


In these situations, Bodyline Fitness prohibits the third party contractors from
using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for
which Bodyline Fitness supply it. We will not disclose your personal
information to business partners as described in this section above, if you
advise us that you do not wish us to. Please refer to our contact details set
out below.


Other than the above, Bodyline Fitness will not disclose your personal
information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to
lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety, authorised or
required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to
investigate a suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct.


How Bodyline Fitness holds personal information:
Once we have collected personal information from you, Bodyline Fitness
transfers data to our servers in the [Australia] for storage and processing.
You consent to that transfer. As the Register and Directories are publically
available online, it can be viewed on the internet unless you have told us that
you do not want your information to appear in the online Register and
Directories.


Please also refer to our policy on data quality and security below.

 

Data Quality:
We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information about
you collected by us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the
accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you
provide.


We require that you:
• Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and
• Keep us up-to-date with changes to your information.

 

Data security:
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is
protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or
disclosure.


If we no longer need your personal information for any purpose for which the
information may be used or disclosed or required by law, we will take

reasonable steps to destroy the information or ensure that the information is
de-identified.

Access and correction of personal information:
You can request access to, or ask us to correct, personal information about
you that we hold by making a request in writing to Bodyline Fitness. We will
respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made.
Members and registrants can access and update their contact details and
profiles by logging in to our website or app.

Resolving your concerns:
If you wish to gain access or seek correction to your personal information,
have complaints about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or
a registered APP code (if any) that binds Bodyline Fitness, or you have any
questions or concerns on how your personal information is handled, please
address the issues to:


Privacy Officer
23 Tebbutt Street Leichhardt NSW 2040
P: (02) 8084 3199
E: info@blfitness.com.au


Bodyline Fitness will respond to your request, complaint or inquiry within a
reasonable period.


Changes to our Privacy Policy
Bodyline Fitness may amend this Privacy Policy as our business
requirements or the law changes.
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your
privacy, visit the Office of Australian Information Commissioner's website
on www.privacy.gov.au

RETURNS POLICY

 

Please note that Bodyline Fitness ensures that all products are of optimum quality before being posted and or shipped out to the customer. No refunds will be offered, however items deemed faulty upon assessment are eligible for a full refund or replacement. An exchange of size only is offered.

 

The customer will need to pay for postage and or shipping to return item that is to be exchanged within 14 days from date of delivery. Item must be in its original condition in which it was packed & received, unwashed & unworn. If upon arrival item is deemed faulty by Bodyline Fitness the customer may be liable & will need to cover the cost as item will then be deemed unsalable. Exchange of size can only be made once.

 

There are no returns or refunds on exchanges. SALE & PROMOTIONAL ITEMS Refunds for change of mind are not available on sale and promotional items unless deemed faulty. An item is considered a sale or promotional item if :

• it is marked at a discounted price at the time of purchase

• Was purchased during a temporary promotion period (ie VIP days, one day sales, discount offers etc)

• If it was purchased using a promotional code FAULTY ITEMS If an item is deemed faulty, Bodyline Fitness will offer to replace the item to an item of the same value. Please send details of the fault to sales@blfitness.com.au where you are to include as much detail as possible. Please include clear images of the faulty item.

 

You must provide a proof of purchase such as invoice number, receipt or bank statement. RETURN POSTAGE & SHIPPING COSTS The customer must pay the cost of shipping goods back to Bodyline Fitness. Bodyline Fitness is not liable for any loss, damage or major delays which would arise from, connection with, transport and the return of the item to Bodyline Fitness. You are advised to use Australia Post or an equivalent secure service which also provides tracking.

 

REFUNDS/CREDIT

Please allow 5-10 business days for the refund to be processed when received. Refunds will only be returned to the original method of payment. You must allow 5-7 business days for the funds to appear into your account once the refund has been processed.

 

QUESTIONS? If you do have questions in relation to your order please contact sales@blfitness.com.au where we will do our best to contact you within 72 hours.

CURRENCY

All transactions are done in AUD Dollars.